Good afternoon. I am a new Microstation user. I come from a CAD, and GIS background. Can Microstation view attribute tables (.dbf files) from GIS ? I am finding Microstation is only 50% of what I need. I.e., Its' more of a design only software, not as much of a mapping software. But if I could view .dbf files like you can in GIS it would be very handy. Anyone have experience with this ? Thank you.
As Mary said, plain MicroStation's GIS capability is limited.
You mentioned .dbf files, so I'm assuming you have ArcView Shapefile data that also has the corresponding .shp, and .prj files.
If you attach the .shp file as a reference to your design file model you can view the associated .dbf records with the graphics in the Element Properties dialog.
Prior to attaching the shp file you will want to configure the correct Geographic Coordinate System in MicroStation. Then MicroStation can reproject the .shp file correctly by reading the parameters in the .prj file.
Rod WingSenior Systems Analyst
One more thing that I hadn't tried in MicroStation CONNECT until now...
If you select all of the elements in the attached .shp file, you can open the Details dialog. The last columns in that dialog will display all of the associated .dbf data.
Okay that is interesting. I haven't tried that yet. I have 11yrs experience on Arc Map but my organization is agreeing to provide Arc Pro instead. Which is fine. But while I was waiting I wanted to see if there was any similar GIS type functionality in Microstation. I'll give this a try. Thank you.
Hi Rod,
it's not necessary to select element in the file. In Explorer dialog > Items, Details dialog can be opened for selected type of data directly.
Regards,
Jan
Bentley Accredited Developer: iTwin Platform - AssociateLabyrinth Technology | dev.notes() | cad.point