I have been having a problem that a shape that I draw doesn't show area in the element properties. However if I try to use the measure tool, I can get the area. Does anyone know why?I am pretty sure that the element is planar, I have checked all the Z values, and they're all Zeros
Program: Microstation Connect edition
properties show zero
measure tool says 103 sq. m
Hi Eva,
Eva Ströberg said:Does anyone know why?
Well, I think I know why (answer 1), but do not know why (answer 2) :-)))
What surprise me is a setting of working units in your design file, especially resolution and SWA (solid working area). Where the file, or a used seed, come from? It for sure does not come from standard MicroStation installation.
Standard metric seed file use Resolution 10000 (per meter) and Solid 1.000000 (km), whereas your is 1000000 (100x bigger resolution) and 4.294967 (I am not sure how this number was calculated).
Even though there should not be any impact on area calculation, maybe some exists. Maybe it's a bug? I recommend to create Service Request and to share the same design file (plus to add also link to this discussion), so support and developer can analyze it.
When I created empty standard 3D model and merged your file as reference to it (reference resolution is ignored in such case and the copy is done using master units, so element sizes are maintained), the shape area is displayed properly in Properties dialog.
With regards,
Jan
Bentley Accredited Developer: iTwin Platform - AssociateLabyrinth Technology | dev.notes() | cad.point
Hi JanThank you for your answer. The file comes from a seed from my organisation. I have talked to the IT people about this, and they have no clue as well. The thing is, I am working with a software that runs on Microstation CONNECT, the software is called Dandasgraf (Danish sewer software), and I found out that when I copied the seed file, I could read the area from the element properties without issue, but once I run the dandasgraf in the software (as in open the menu), then the rectangle no longer has the area properties shown.So I don't think it's the issue with the working units, because the original file was fine, and I didn't do much with it, apart from opening it from a certain software. The IT support at the organisation was looking into the upf, but that didn't help either. I'm still baffled with this.
Eva Ströberg said:and I found out that when I copied the seed file, I could read the area from the element properties without issue, but once I run the dandasgraf in the software (as in open the menu), then the rectangle no longer has the area properties shown.
That's important finding and now it looks like the software crippled the file somehow.
Is it possible to share the same file before and after the software is used? In the file you shared, there is nothing wrong or weird visible, so there has to be something inside (which would require "byte per byte" comparison).
Eva Ströberg said:The IT support at the organisation was looking into the upf, but that didn't help either
It cannot be caused by UPF or any other workspace setting, because the problem can be detected also on another (mine) PC.
Eva Ströberg said:apart from opening it from a certain software.
So the software is causing the issue and should be reported to its authors.
Regards,
Hi JanThis is where it gets interesting, I use the software (Dandasgraf) for most of my projects. I have no problem reading the area from the element properties in other drawings even with the same software open. So it's only on this certain project that I have that the software is causing trouble, and I haven't done any change in the settings in the software that can cause this.
These elements are placed too far from the Global Origin [0;0;0]. After they are moved to the global origin, the area is displayed in the Properties. Generally it is recommended to place the elements inside SWA in the model, otherwise there are some issues happening such as this one.
Please have a look at following information on this topic:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/microstation__wiki/13543/troubleshooting-graphics-display-issues
https://communities.bentley.com/other/old_site_member_blogs/peer_blogs/b/marc_thomass_blog/posts/setting-up-in-the-real-world-or-quot-where-do-we-model-quot
Hi,
thanks for this hint.
A_F said:These elements are placed too far from the Global Origin [0;0;0].
Unfortunately, I have to disagree with such (too) simplified statement.
I am not sure why these coordinates are used (maybe because of used Danish coordinate system), but e.g. when I will work with Czech cadastre system (JTSK), the values will be similar (1 200 000, 900 000) and I do not recall any issue.
More precise explanation is that the coordinates are too big when so detail resolution (100x bigger than usually) is defined, because it leads to calculations with (probably) too big numbers. When standard resolution (MicroStation seed) is used, the coordinates do not cause any problem, and as I wrote in my earlier reaction, the area is calculated correctly.
A_F said:Please have a look at following information on this topic:
They are interesting, but primarily when solid modeling is used, and things like SWA is applied.
Yes, the file has Danish coordinate system (S34S) so the location is correct (now I have deleted the original drawing, and placed some rectangles nearby).