The point features exported from ESRI showed as zero-length line in dgn. Anyone know how to convert zero-length line to cell?
Thanks
Sam
You have sailed into the gray area of Microstation when it comes to element type conversion as many directions are not straigthforward and requires workarounds with export-import to CSV, DWG.
Does you points have tags or items attached?
No they do not. Export the coordinate then import back in as cell works. I was hoping there is a better way to handle this. Thank you everyone.
ESRI data is not MicroStation data. ESRI graphic point data is literally a point element. In ESRI, that point can be displayed in different ways, but it is still a single point.
I can agree that I would like the ability to import ESRI point data as cells, but currently that cannot be done.
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
MaryB said:I would like the ability to import ESRI point data as cells
Propose an Idea!
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
Idea MSR-I-756: https://microstation.ideas.aha.io/ideas/MSR-I-756
what would be even cooler would be the ability to see the esri data as a table data view so we could work out what to do with it and maybe then the ability export as table and assign cells of choice where point cells used... but at least be able to view the table before import would save time... right now I just attach it as a xref then try to see what it is, I like to copy it through after so its stand alone cad file and I can edit the symbology ie colour etc level names etc...
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me