We have some files with shapes that, when they are placed in real world coordinates, the area measurement in the Properties dialog is zero. If these shapes are copied into another file they still measure as zero. However, if you move the copied elements to 0,0, they measure correctly. This has never happened to us before. These files are for a project that is based in the Middle East and the drawings are drawn to local grid coordinates, but I always assumed that MicroStation could deal with files that are any distance from 0,0? Is this not the case with Connect? We are using Connect version 15. Any help gratefully received. Thanks
howardl said:the drawings are drawn to local grid coordinates
Are you using a geographic coordinate system (GCS)? Which one?
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
Hello Jon, as far as I am aware the system is EPSG:32637. The shapes were originally generated from GIS software
howardl said:the system is EPSG:32637
Is that about right?
howardl said:The shapes were originally generated from GIS software
Can you post a DGN file with a small example of a shape that measures incorrectly?
Hi howardl,
Development would like to review this issue, can you provide a sample design file?
Thank you.