I have produced a reality mesh in contextcapture using coordinate system EPSG:2288 NAVD88, the model was reconstructed correctly, HOWEVER, I bring the model into microstation to perfrom a ground extraction (I have set the matching coordinate system), while the XY coordinates are correct, the Z is 200' higher that the context capture model.
Please help explain how to fix this?
Would you be able to provide the version of MicroStation CONNECT Edition that you're currently using.
MicroStation Forum best practices
You mentioned that you're trying to perform a "ground extraction". Is this a tool or operation that is being performed in plain MicroStation or possibly another Bentley product as this sounds like something performed in Descartes.
Bentley Descartes Ground Extraction
RegardsAndrew BellTechnical SupportBentley Systems
Hi Brian,
Adding to what Andrew Bell already explained, Ground extraction is also possible with ContextCapture Editor. Please review video
ContextCapture Editor: Ground Extraction from a Reality Mesh - YouTube https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=mRJH9cMDwQU
Please let us know what software will you be using for Ground extraction and provide the reality mesh and master file you are using to verify the differences in Z coordinates value.
Also, what exactly do you mean by the model was Reconstructed correctly? What type of reconstruction\corrections have you done?
Regards
Maria
Maria Garcia
Try selecting Geoid instead of Matches Datum in the Vertical Datum property of a Geographic Coordinate System (GCS) (scroll to the bottom to Coordinate System Modifiers section) that you have assigned to the dgn in which you attach the reality mesh.
Regards,
Mariusz
OpenRoads Designer 2022 R1
Ground extraction is not possible in Contextcapture it is only possible in Microstation based Contextcapture Editor.
sorry, I mispoke, I performed the ground extraction in Descartes