I have produced a reality mesh in contextcapture using coordinate system EPSG:2288 NAVD88, the model was reconstructed correctly, HOWEVER, I bring the model into microstation to perfrom a ground extraction (I have set the matching coordinate system), while the XY coordinates are correct, the Z is 200' higher that the context capture model.
Please help explain how to fix this?
Hi Brian,
Adding to what Andrew Bell already explained, Ground extraction is also possible with ContextCapture Editor. Please review video
ContextCapture Editor: Ground Extraction from a Reality Mesh - YouTube https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=mRJH9cMDwQU
Please let us know what software will you be using for Ground extraction and provide the reality mesh and master file you are using to verify the differences in Z coordinates value.
Also, what exactly do you mean by the model was Reconstructed correctly? What type of reconstruction\corrections have you done?
Regards
Maria
Maria Garcia
Marcia, attached two photos show my issue, one photo is contextcapture viewer in which the 3SM is correctly showing the coordinates for control point #13 (Z=1186.46), however when I being into microstation (other photo) Z=1301.11. I have matching coordinate systems for both, cant figure out what I did wrong