If we use text fields to display areas of shapes, the measurement displays as 0.0000 sq m. The shapes are placed in real world coordinates i.e a long way from 0,0. If you move the shapes close to 0,0, then the text fields read correctly. Is this a known issue with Connect Update 15? We need to leave the shapes in real world coordinates, so we can't simply move everything close to 0,0. Thanks
howardl said:If we use text fields to display areas of shapes, the measurement displays as 0.0000 sq m
When you use MicroStation's measure area tool, does that get a valid area?
Regards, Jon Summers LA Solutions
Hello Jon, yes the measure area tool works fine on these shapes. It is only when we add a text field that the area is 0.000. This corrects itself if the shapes are moved close to 0,0 and then the text field lists the correct area. Thanks
howardl said: the measure area tool works fine on these shapes. It is only when we add a text field that the area is 0.000. This corrects itself if the shapes are moved close to 0,0 and then the text field lists the correct area
That looks like a bug in Text Fields. I suggest that you log a Service Request (SR) with Bentley Systems. Supply your DGN file as evidence.
That has me wondering if you could create an ACS closer to your shapes, and if the fields would react appropriately to that. You could always try it.
I definitely agree with Jon that you should file a service ticket on this.
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
Hello Mary, tried that and it makes no difference unfortunately. Thanks anyway. Will raise a service ticket with Bentley.