If we use text fields to display areas of shapes, the measurement displays as 0.0000 sq m. The shapes are placed in real world coordinates i.e a long way from 0,0. If you move the shapes close to 0,0, then the text fields read correctly. Is this a known issue with Connect Update 15? We need to leave the shapes in real world coordinates, so we can't simply move everything close to 0,0. Thanks
Hello Jon, yes the measure area tool works fine on these shapes. It is only when we add a text field that the area is 0.000. This corrects itself if the shapes are moved close to 0,0 and then the text field lists the correct area. Thanks
That has me wondering if you could create an ACS closer to your shapes, and if the fields would react appropriately to that. You could always try it.
I definitely agree with Jon that you should file a service ticket on this.
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
Hello Mary, tried that and it makes no difference unfortunately. Thanks anyway. Will raise a service ticket with Bentley.
Hi Howardl,
what you are reporting seems related to Defect 1110074\Bug 654642
I believe this Defect was resolved in update 10.16.01.56. Review https://docs.bentley.com/LiveContent/web/MicroStation%20Help-v19/en/GUID-B0169FB1-2FED-44BA-9ECE-4108BD682069.html
Please upgrade to latest MicroStation version 10.16.03.11 and verify if issue is still reproducible
Note: Review https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/microstation__wiki/56479/powerdraft-to-microstation-connect-edition-upgrade-initiative-term-licenses
Maria Garcia
It looks like this problem also exists in the new CE Update 17.
If you choose element as measure type, click on the shape it shows the correct value, but when you place the text inside the area it says 0.000 sq.m. I have tried to move it close to 0,0 but it's still a problem.