Hello,
All of a sudden conversion to dwg gives absurd results with dimensions.
I did some tests in a 'clean' environment - so without dgnlib attached.
Attached 3 files
1/ dgn original file
2/ dwg translated with connect 16-2 : translation of the dimensions is correct
3/ dwg translated with connect 17-0 : dimensions are absurdly big
zip test.zip
Can this please be fixed urgently?
Is there a workaround?
We really cannot use this 'update' in this state .....
Luc Dierick
I fooled around with it. Seems to be a (just another) bug. Didn't try it, but I bet v8i will work right. I keep that installed along with the most recent Connect garbage.
Connect r17 10.17.2.61 self-employed-Unpaid Beta tester for Bentley
me too... only use connect ed to dumb down dwg and coord datum trans not found in v8i like mga2020...and bing maps
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me