When I am in my survey file that is in a State Plane Coordinate system
I open the Geographic Coordinate System tool
Click "Select Geographic Coordinate System"
Go to Projected > North America > USA >AL83-EF-NAD83 (per my survey)
Then I open Raster Manager
File > Attach > Bing Maps > Attach > and the Bing Map comes in PERFECTLY
But when I try to clip raster I get
"Raster image is currently reprojected " in the message center and the message details are below
"The operation could not be completed. Resolve this by changing one of the following settings:Raster "Inherit GeoCS from model" is turned OFF - Must be ONRaster Coordinate System is different than "Inherited from Design File""
If I go to the Raster Manager and turn on Inherit GeoCS from model the Bing Maps shifts to my site being in Africa?
And I can not find where to change the Raster Coordinate System to Inherited from Design File
The Clip Volume does work but it clips EVERYTHING and I need some of my attachents to not be clipped for printing purposes.
Is there a way to merge the Bing Maps into the file? or just a way to clip it where I want?
Any ideas or suggestions will be most appreciated
Unfortunately it is not possible as Bing uses EPSG:900913 coordinate system. As coordinate systems differ it is not possible to clip it correctly as your drawn clip rectangle is not a rectangle in target coordinate system anymore.
The default behavior for reprojected images is that they cannot be clipped.
You can actually clip the bing maps if attached through the raster manager. If disable the GCS you can clip the raster as it is no longer reprojected.
After clipping you can reenable the GCS.
communities.bentley.com/.../--clip-reprojected-image-including-bing-maps
A technique we use is to create a new empty DGN and assign same geocoordinate system as the survey file and then attach the Bing Map. You should be able to reference that file and clip. It works for us with .xwms imagery, I haven't tried it with Bing Map but I think it should work.
I get that occasionally even though all the coordinate systems seem copacetic. I double click it, brings up properties, selecting "Inherited" in the geocoding section seems to fix it.
Connect r17 10.17.2.61 self-employed-Unpaid Beta tester for Bentley
Thanks for this tip, I don't even think it's a bad thing. This way the Bing Map becomes a reference file like so many others. We don't use (much) raster images for other purposes so I like it more that this comes in my references list.