Hi,
I have a simple DGN file from Microstation V8i SS10 with a cell that contains simple geometries and other cells.
Elements inside the cell are on different levels.
If I open the file with Microstation V8i SS10 and freeze level "YT-510KA", elements associated to that level disappear.
If I open the file with Microstation CONNECT Update 17.1 and freeze level "YT-510KA", elements associated to that level DO NOT disappear.
Why this different behaviout? How to achieve the same result as V8i in CONNECT?
I attach the file so you can try yourself.
Thanks in advance for your replies.
Before freeze YT/510KA in V8i
After freeze YT/510KA in V8i
After freeze in CONNECT
5584.Test.dgn
Hello, we took care of that issue and will give you an answer soon.
How did you "take care of the issue"? Your reply is incredibly unhelpful to anyone else who may have this problem.
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
1. We have tested that problem.
2. The user is right, it is a bug.
3. I have contacted colleagues who are responsible for this tool to investigate and find the solution.
Mary, I hope that is clear now?
It's certainly more information than we had before. Thank you.
These discussion boards aren't just for the person having the problem. They are a wealth of knowledge for all of us who may run into the same issues. We can come here, search for the problem we are having, and find other discussions about solutions, fixes and workarounds. The more information anyone can give, the more helpful it is to hundreds and thousands of other users.
So now, anyone else having trouble with this will know it is a bug in 17.1. It sounds as if the short-term solution at this point, if this is a significant problem, is to roll back to an earlier version of CONNECT?
Hi. Any news about this problem?