So my google earth capturing method was working fine and after a recent CAD system upgrade all of the meshes do not display the JPEG terrain images like they normally would. Im using a 32 bit version of Google Earth with Microstation Connect version 10.16.0.80. It does capture the terrain mesh and it also brings along the Google Earth JPEG image into the same folder like normal, only now the JPEG is not draped onto the mesh automatically like it normally would. Has anyone else experienced this?
I have two copies of a separate site wide google earth capture from 2021 and one copy resides in projectwise and the other is on my desktop as a backup. The one in projectwise now also does not display the JPEGs like it used to yet the backup copy on my desktop works perfectly fine. For the projectwise copy, the JPEG overlays are present in the proper pw-working folder yet do not appear on the meshes in the DGN. The backup copy of that file on my desktop just has the images sitting with it in the same folder and it still works perfectly.
For the files Im currently having trouble with, the meshes are present within the DGN and JPEGs are in the folder but I cannot figure out why they do not drape onto the mesh automatically like they have normally in the past. I've attached a couple of images. One of the JPEGs in the folder and another screen shot of the blank meshes in Microstation. Also the JPEG filenames are labeled differently with "LAT" and I think it used to mimic the DGN file name if I remember right. Weird . . .
I don't know, but it's possible that there is something going on with the attachment pathing between the version saved to PW and the version saved to your local backup drawing. If you open the Raster Manager, is the JPG found?
MaryB
Power GeoPak 08.11.09.918Power InRoads 08.11.09.918OpenRoads Designer 2021 R2
It's also possible that there's a bug or regression in the new version. That happens plenty often.
MaryB said: If you open the Raster Manager, is the JPG found?
The image from Google Earth will not show up in Raster Manager because it is applied to the mesh as a material in the Material Editor. The correct way to look for the image is:
Regards,Ron
Please see this wiki which explains why Bentley MicroStation has moved away from Google Earth. This is by design due to changes in Google Earth.
Google Earth with MicroStation 2023 - MicroStation Wiki - MicroStation - Bentley Communities
the deprecation of the capture of the imagery is a bit disappointing as it provided a moment in time to be frozen or even a option to provide a low cost before option .. can we still do a high res capture using bing and have it geo refed and not have it linked to internet bing data?
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me