Hi,
I have been putting up with this annoyance for some time. That is when we export to Google Earth kmz or kml the zoom level leaves us out in space.
The culprit seems to be the ridiculous range value in the <Look At> node of the kml.
Deleting the entire LookAt Node (GE zooms to extent of the geometry) or changing the range value to a sensible value eg 1000 fixes the problem.
<LookAt> <longitude>117.8919154074</longitude> <latitude>-27.4298741154</latitude> <heading>-0.4087049091</heading> <tilt>0.0000000000</tilt> <range>55724994102561448.000</range> </LookAt>
See attached kml as example.
Is this a known issue?
Mike
# Microstation SS3 08.11.09.459
Hello Michael, can you upload a copy of the DGN file (plus placemark if used) to test the workflow?
Thank you,
Dan Koval
BSW Solutions Manager
Hi Dan,
I submitted a support request, but here are the files again (including dgn).I didn't use placemarks just geographics.
Thanks,
I have also been able to reproduce your issue, and have logged a Trouble Report on your behalf.