These files come in correctley in ESRI ArcMap and in the correct coordinate system, but when I try and bring them into Microstation in the raster manager I recieve the following error.
"The file type is not supported - [13]"
Typically when I bring in a raster all that is required is a few supporting files which are there. I initial thought that the data had been corrupted in the process of being transferred to me so I had it resent, but that is not the case either. Does anyone have any idea how to remedy this? I also tried using ArcGis to export the .sid files to many different file formats (.tiff, jpeg, etc.) all with the same error message.
Hi,
My first guess would be that the MrSID file has been generated in a version of the MrSID file format not yet supported by MicroStation, but that wouldn`t explain why you got the same error when converting to different file formats.
I cannot find your dataset on our FTP site.
Note that we have a new secure file upload service (see communities.bentley.com/.../be-communities-secure-file-upload.aspx) which might be more appropriate.
Could you try to upload your dataset again and post the exact name of the file(s) you uploaded (i.e. : we receive a lot of files and there is no way currently to know who uploaded what).
Thanks,
Mathieu
I just checked the name of the uploaded file is d_04d.zip.
It may be a MrSID Generation 4 image. Bug #25157 has been filed for the problem where users are unable to attach MrSID images. There are steps on the attached website link to determine the MrSID generation.
beingcivil.typepad.com/.../how-to-identify-a-4th-generation-mrsid.html
I checked the MrSID image that was sent to Regie Wallace and it is a MrSID Generation 4 image.
Format: MRSID/MG4RASTER
beingcivil.typepad.com/.../how-to-identify-a-4th-generation-mrsid.html website which has the steps to check it.
Thanks for checking. So is there anything that I can do to remedy this issue? These images are 6" Contours that were flown very recently where the only other ones we have are much lower resolution and much older. Is it possible to convert the MrSID to a different generation or another file format entirely?
Ok I installed the MG4 Plugin for ArcGIS 10 and now I`m able to see your MrSID with ArcGIS. Your MrSID contains 5 bands, 3 RGB bands and not sure about the other 2 bands. The fact that it contains 5 bands is what makes the conversion solution failing since Raster Manager is, in most case, not able to deal with multiband imagery.
One case that did work thougth is with the file format JP2. If you convert your file in JP2 you should be able to be able to attach the JP2 afterward in MicroStation. I suspect that it did work because the JP2 file format is less flexible then the TIFF or Erdas IMG file formats.
Unknown said: Hi, Ok I installed the MG4 Plugin for ArcGIS 10 and now I`m able to see your MrSID with ArcGIS. Your MrSID contains 5 bands, 3 RGB bands and not sure about the other 2 bands. The fact that it contains 5 bands is what makes the conversion solution failing since Raster Manager is, in most case, not able to deal with multiband imagery. One case that did work thougth is with the file format JP2. If you convert your file in JP2 you should be able to be able to attach the JP2 afterward in MicroStation. I suspect that it did work because the JP2 file format is less flexible then the TIFF or Erdas IMG file formats. Thanks, Mathieu
Could you post your setting you used for exporting to an .jp2? I am not very familiar with ArcMap and primarily use it as a means to an end when I have to.
When I attempted dping this I got the following error message:
"Unable to create a valid coordinate system for: ....."
Element off Design Plane