Hello all,
I recently received a file from a surveyor that is in surface and he supplied me with a scale factor adjustment factor of 0.99988706 to use to adjust my drawings which are in grid. Problem is, I have no idea how to apply this scale factor globally while maintaining my base point. I consider myself a fairly experienced MS user but have yet to run across this.
I'm using MSV8i (SS3) 08.11.09.292
Thanks in advance for any help.
Johnny5
Not quite sure what you mean by Surface vs Grid.
Are you talking International Feet vs Survey Feet (that is what it sounds like) or Lat. Long vs State Plane, or something else
You could just reference the information and apply the scale factor to the reference!
I Hope This Helps Someone Reading This! (Intergraph>PseudoStation>MicroStation user since 1980's)
He's talking about ground vs grid coordinates. The surveyor supplied him with the ground to grid factor. The inverse would take him back to ground. If you are in the civil engineering field you really should educate yourself about this.
Thanks for the replies guys. I found a workaround that will have to work for now, albeit messy.
I converted the dgn to dwg and applied the projected scale factor in Autocad. If someone has a method of doing this within Microstation I would be forever indebted.
Thanks again,
AS=0.99988706
Ctrl A (Select All)
From Key-in window
Key-in SCALE <return>
Key-in XY=baseX,baseY,baseZ <return> ( i.e XY=1000,3000,100)
Answer Verified By: Johnny5
Johnny5,
With SS3, assign the Geographic Coordinate System that corresponds to the appropriate state plane using the Select Geographic Coordinate System tool (the leftmost icon on the Geographic toolbox:
That brings up this dialog:
After the State Plane (or other GCS is selected), use the leftmost icon to show the properties, which shows this dialog
(stretch it if necessary to see the Coordinate Systems Modifiers section). Select Helmert Transform for the Local Transform Type, and then you'll see this:
The Helmert A parameter is the grid to ground scale factor. I'm a little surprised you don't also have the offset parameters, too. Here's a description taken from Help->Contents->What's New->V8i Select Series 3->Geographic Coordinate System Enhancements ->Local Transforms (click on "mathematical transform":
HTH
Barry Bentley