Hi,
I get the following error when trying to load JP2 raster file with Microstation 8i SS3:
"Le modèle de transformation n'est pas pris en charge - [8012]"
which means approximatively: "Transformation model not supported: error 8012"
The same file is displayed without problem in Microstation V8.5
If I analyze the file with GDAL_INFO I get the following information:
TIFFFetchNormalTag: Warning, ASCII value for tag "GeoASCIIParams" does not end in null byte.Driver: JP2ECW/ERDAS JPEG2000 (SDK 5.0)Files: e055n25.jp2Size is 39936, 43008Coordinate System is:GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]Origin = (55.000000000000050,26.000000000000046)Pixel Size = (0.000025040064103,-0.000023251488095)Metadata: COLORSPACE=RGB COMPRESSION_RATE_TARGET=2 VERSION=1Corner Coordinates:Upper Left ( 55.0000000, 26.0000000) ( 55d 0' 0.00"E, 26d 0' 0.00"N)Lower Left ( 55.0000000, 25.0000000) ( 55d 0' 0.00"E, 25d 0' 0.00"N)Upper Right ( 56.0000000, 26.0000000) ( 56d 0' 0.00"E, 26d 0' 0.00"N)Lower Right ( 56.0000000, 25.0000000) ( 56d 0' 0.00"E, 25d 0' 0.00"N)Center ( 55.5000000, 25.5000000) ( 55d30' 0.00"E, 25d30' 0.00"N)Band 1 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Description = Red Overviews: 19968x21504, 9984x10752, 4992x5376, 2496x2688, 1248x1344, 624x672,312x336, 156x168Band 2 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green Description = Green Overviews: 19968x21504, 9984x10752, 4992x5376, 2496x2688, 1248x1344, 624x672,312x336, 156x168Band 3 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue Description = Blue Overviews: 19968x21504, 9984x10752, 4992x5376, 2496x2688, 1248x1344, 624x672,312x336, 156x168
Perhaps this may help, file is pretty big (1,7 Gbytes) to upload it.
Thanks for help
Jean-Claude Fischer
Hi Jean Claude,
Could you please upload your raster for testing? Use this sharefile link https://bentley.sharefile.com/r/r934f9e0b1df428ea
I think there was a TR 304003 filed for issues when attaching JP2 images (related to meter to feet conversion problem caused by the fact that the unit of the coordinate system specified in the JPEG2000 file was meter while the unit of the coordinate system specified in the JPEG2000 file was in feet)
If you send me the file i will check if it is the same issue
Regards
Maria
Maria Garcia
Hi Maria, I have uploaded 3 files: e055n25_b.jp2, e055n25_b.j2i a, e055n25_b.jp2.aux.xml
I have extracted a small area from the big original file.
I don't think the problem comes from unit conversion as we only work with metric units or latitude/longitude.
Thank you forword for your help.
Regards,
Jean-Claude
Hello Maria and Mathieu,
I am facing the same behaviour that Maria is describing, attachment is possible but display is black in MSV85 and psychedelic in MS8i.
The same file display in QGIS
and in ArcMap
Matthieu, I have uploaded the same file (4 bands but the same problem occurs with 3 bands) to ftp.bentley.com/.../incoming
Best regards
Defect 89008
Is there any v8i version in which this bug is fixed?
Defect # 89008 fix has been approved for a future release of MicroStation. If you are having the same issue you could raise your own Service Request which would be linked with this Defect for future updates.
RegardsAndrew BellTechnical SupportBentley Systems
Your are kidding a four years old defect get fixed in a future release. What future?