I recently received a request that our GIS staff would prefer for us to use a WMS connection to the aerial photography rather that using the SIDS we have been using in the past. I was successful this morning in setting up the connection to the WMS and everything looked great and I was actually excited about the ease the end user was going to have in getting aerial photography for they're project limits. Unfortunately as I continued to test this setup i ran into an issue with the print time. After clipping the wms to my project limits and selecting my print area my system has yet to kick out a pdf. Either I get impatient and get tired of waiting or it crashes. I have tried this with the Bentley driver as well as the windows driver but no success with either.
Is there a way to configure the settings in a way to make this process faster or am I better off to go back to the SIDS?
Thanks,
Brian
There is a known defect 473156 when printing a WMS image or Bing map from MicroStation. The issue is worst in Windows 10.Possible workaround has been to reduce the Settings > Raster Options > Quality factor value from 50 down to 16 or less. It looks like in V8i you may have to set it down to somewhere around 10 to 12 on a Windows 10 system.
The issue is caused because the image is on a remote server instead of being on a local disk drive or machine. When you do a zoom or pan or do a print the process has to keep going to the remote server and reading the data. The process is network dependent.