Hello,
I am using a jpg aerial map as a background for a drainage map. The jpg is rastered in. I have arrows drawn on top of the aerial showing flow paths. When I try to print the sheet the arrows are behind the raster and not showing on print. Anyone else have this issue?
You do know you need to tell us what version of msnt your using it can make a big difference to solutions and assumptions in every post you make here right?
ok dont raster attach the air photo into your working file
Is your working file 3d?
Create a new 2d file add a datum ie GCS ref attach your raster as before but now its in a holding file or a container right...
Ref attach the new raster holding file to your working file ( world coincident same datum) and in the ref manager you should be able to reorder like any other xref and have it at the top of the sequence and your active file at the bottom... or assign priority in the ref manager. and you can even clip it via a ref clip boundary .. in printer dialog make sure rasterize is ticked off in the box next to preview,,, let me know if it worked as we don't have a copy of your data to look at its all a bit theoretical....
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me