You are currently reviewing an older revision of this page.
Export to Google Earth wrong location.When exporting to Google Earth the results in Google Earth are not inthe correct geographic location.The placemarks are not aligned.Product: MicroStation V8iVersion: 08.11.05.17Area: Import/Export (Save as), PROBLEMSOLVING
Delete the GCS or monument points.History:In MicroStation V8i, it is possible to place a geographic coordinatesystem (GCS) in the file.When exporting to Google Earth, this coordinate system is used to placethe data, and the placemarks are ignored.If the desired method for locating the data in Google is via Monumentpoint (common for all models created pre MicroStation V8i), an activegeographic coordinate system can cause a conflict.Solution: Delete the geographic coordinate system from the file so thePlacemark(s) will be used for locating the data in Google Earth.For MicroStation V8i SS3 (08.11.09.292) and later...To address this situation, starting in MicroStation SS3 (08.11.09.292),if placemarks are present, they will be used instead of the active GCSfor locating the data in Google Earth. However, a similar conflict canstill arise when the desired method for locating the data in GoogleEarth is via GCS.Solution: Delete the placemarks to use the active GCS for locating thedata in Google Earth.