Hello
I am performing the highway skimming process, trying to find the total travel time. But my output matrix looks like this
Did anyone face a similar issue? or know why is this happening?
Thank you
Hello Vishnupriya,
From your output skim matrix, it looks like none of the zones are connected to your network. Do you have valid centroid connectors between the zone centroid and the network links?
Thank you for your reply. Even after adding the zone centroids and connectors, the matrix did not change much
Some of these OD pairs look now connected, but most of them seem still not connected. There could be several reasons behind this, but most likely some network coding problem. You can try to:
> open you network
> click "Analysis > Build..."
> define a network attribute (e.g., DISTANCE) within the "Specification" box and click "Done"
> Define Origins and Destinations that are disconnected and check if any path exist (if there is no connectivity, you will have a "No Path" error)
If no path exist, you should check your network's links and nodes, e.g., overlapping nodes, you can also use the "Post Arrows" functionality or a specific layout/coloring to visualize 1-way links for checking directionality, etc.
Thank you very much.
I will check that