When exporting a DGN file from AutoPIPE (v12.2) the origin is shifted by what seems to be an arbitrary amount (when imported to AutoCAD 2020). I'm looking for a fix.
AutoPIPE is configured with Z as up and I'm using standard AutoPIPE (English) units. The model is shifted WAY to the south-west. Choosing a random point (global position):
AutoPIPE says the location is X=65.3 Y=229.4 Z=144.2 (Units in ft)
AutoCAD says the location is X=-9940.2 Y=-45941.1 Z=144.2 (Units in ft)
This offset is consistent between dgn exports and different models. When Y is set to up, the offset is similar but not the same. Here is the same point with Y as up:
AutoPIPE says the location is X=229.4 Y=144.2 Z=65.3 (Units in ft)
AutoCAD says the location is X=-9706.1 Y=-46096.2 Z=65.3 (Units in ft)
The model offset does not occur when exporting as DXF. I cannot figure out where this offset comes from.
David, If you have AutoPIPE Advanced you may give a try with OP Isometrics Manager - open it from inside of AutoPIPE and then open DGN file exported. Alternatively, send me or post here generated DGN file for review in Microstation.
Best regards,
Maciej Rydlewicz, PhD Eng.
maciej.rydlewicz@softdesk.pl
+48 512206994
Attached are a test AutoPipe file, exported DGN, and re-imported DWG. As an interesting side-note, the import seems to work correctly in AutoCAD Plant3D, which leads me to believe the issue is in the AutoCAD (Standard) DGN import script.
DGN Test.dat
DGN Test.DGN
DGN Test.dwg