the nysgis clearinghouse has LAS file for down load,
attempting to load the las file to convert to POD, i established my geocoordinates to be on state plane nad 83 east, when i try to bring in the LAS file
it prompts me for "you must seletc a GeoCS from source, not sure what to assign here, there is not additional files with the LAS file
i have successfully done this in the past with no issues, not sure if the las files data has changed
any information would be help
thanks
Karl Detrick Cadd Manager
Hi Karl,
It sounds like this isn't really specific to GenerativeComponents itself, but rather an LAS > POD issue? If so I can move your post to the "ContextCapture | Descartes | Pointools | Orbit" community for follow up.
Just following up... Was there a GC specific aspect to this or is it purely an LAS > POD thing?
well this has come up again we wanted to use LAS file to make terrain, for some reason geographic is not applying the source automatically any more, is there some vba file running this , something blocking this?
this is also an issue in Openroads/connect, we tried to bring in LAS to terrain after geocoordinates established , we had to force in the source , it was not automatic