Good day
The user work on OpenRoads Designer Version 10.08.01.33
The client changed the coordinates from GDA94 to GDA2020.
User re-projection the file and the design level did not display.
In the reference offset X,Y dialog as per screen capture, the following code -nan(ind) display.
Need ideas on how we can fix this.
Hi,
be aware this is general developers and programming forum, whereas your question is about OpenRoads Designer. I recommend to move your question to OpenRoads | OpenSite forum. To move existing post, use More > Move tool available under your original post. Do not create a new post.
Johannes Paulus Visagie said:Need ideas on how we can fix this.
I guess that -nan(ind) is generated by transformation code (because you mentioned coordinate systems are used), because nan means "Not a number". It means a result of some calculation is (typically) some calculation ends as infinity number (e.g. something divided by zero).
I think at first it should be evaluated whether conversion between used systems (reference vs active model) is possible. When yes, it can be caused e.g. by bug when parameters are not updated correctly. Or maybe code responsible for coordinate transformations (or their parameters) is not correct.
With regards,
Jan
Bentley Accredited Developer: iTwin Platform - AssociateLabyrinth Technology | dev.notes() | cad.point
Hi Jan, I am aware that this is a developers group and the reason why I posted the issue on this page. The error we see in the Application seems like coding popping up. Something that I hoped someone in this group will be able to assist with. The same issue were raised in the OpenRoads Designer groups and we also generated a Bentley Service Tickets. This is very high priority and would rather appreciate any assistance we can get..
Senior Highway Design
ZUTARI SOUTH AFRICA & AURECON
Johannes Paulus Visagie said:I am aware that this is a developers group and the reason why I posted the issue on this page.
There is no reason to use this forum to discuss application bugs and issues.
Johannes Paulus Visagie said:The error we see in the Application seems like coding popping up.
Because the issue is ORD issue, it should be discussed in ORD forum.
Johannes Paulus Visagie said:Something that I hoped someone in this group will be able to assist with.
Not at all. Developers and Programming community is a kind of umbrella for different 3rd party programming forums (MicroStation, geo, civil, ProjectWise...) and it also works as a signpost leading to other, more specialized communities.
This forum itself is the most general place, where 3rd party developers and companies can discuss issues related to using product APIs, when there is no "product programming" forum available (e.g. there is civil programming forum, but building programming forum does not exist).
Johannes Paulus Visagie said:and would rather appreciate any assistance we can get.
Honestly, you did not provide too much information, which does not make the discussion simpler.
E.g. to provide a simple test DGN ( working model + reference, dysfunctional model + reference), even with one element only.
Such simple test case, which require a few minutes only to create, can help to distinguish whether it's installation specific or design file specific. And for anybody with GCS and transformation knowledge, it allows to quickly analyze the source exact data (which is always 100x more efficient and quicker than to try to build "I hope it will be the same" test case).
Hi Jan, Thanks for your response, would appreciate it if you can publish your explanation in the OpenRoads Designer group.
Johannes Paulus Visagie said:would appreciate it if you can publish your explanation in the OpenRoads Designer group.
I do not understand what do you mean. What explanation and to be added to what discussion? And why you do not do it?
Johannes Paulus Visagie said:The same issue were raised in the OpenRoads Designer groups
I tried to find the same discussion in ORD group but I have not found anything from you. Do you mean this short discussion, started by Marise?
In my opinion more activity from you side (e.g. to provide links to mentioned discussion so searching will be not necessary, to share test data, so other people can test the situation quickly...) would help to analyze and solve the issue. You want fast response (you assigned very high priority to the issue), but you do very little to help others when they are willing to check what can be wrong.
BTW Are you aware of this older post from Mark? It seems GDA2020 implementation to Bentley products had some issues in the past. Maybe they still exist...
Regards,
Hi Jan. Yes the short discussion by Marise. Please feel free to contact us if you are able to assist.
Hi Jonannes,
I'm not sure if you have resolved this issue, but after this started happening to us, we found that it can be resolved by changing the Reference Orientation to something else like "Coincident" and then back again to "Coincident - World".
It seems to be a bug for references that are not set to use the "Geographic - Reprojected" Orientations, like generic DGNs and DWGs you may have attached and is annoying because it does not happen till the file is opened again after reprojection.
I just put an SR in and would be worth doing the same if you havent already so they can fix.
Mark
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023
Thanks Mark, will try this when we get to the same issue again. For now we rebuild the files.