There is a similar thread please use the forums search function
Regards
Frank
since 1985: GIS, CAD, Engineering (Civil) Senior Consultant : [Autodesk Civil 3D , Esri ArcGIS, VertiGIS: in previous days : Bentley MS V4 - V8i, GeoGraphics, Bentley Map V8i, InRoads, HHK Geograf, IBr DAVID] : Dev: [C, C++, .NET, Java, SQL, FORTRAN, UML][direct quote by: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Schmidt]: "Wer Kritik übel nimmt, hat etwas zu verbergen"Wer Grammatik- und/oder Rechtschreibfehler findet, der darf sie behalten :-)
Will do - thank you
Hi Edward,
I'm not sure about the EXOR part but if you want to locate your pictures in MicroStation using VBA you could check check this thread :
communities.bentley.com/.../178255.aspx
Note that if your image are already contained geo-reference information (e.g. : GeoTIFF) or is accompanied by a file containing the geo-reference and supported by MicroStation (e.g. : world file, ers file, hgr file) then the positioning of the picture will be done automatically.
Finally note that MicroStation is currently not supporting localization of picture from EXIF GPS tags.
HTH,
Mathieu
Thanks Mathieu - the problem is that EXOR network manager describes our road network in a linear fashion ( i.e. nodes and links with no reference to the gps coordinates captured when surveying with our tablets)
I can seem to find a answer in any of the other threads