Dear all,
I am working with microstation v8 2004 Edition and VBA. I need to synchronize the dgn with the Google Earth any one help me how to do it.
Note: i have the Projection data.
Thanks & regards, karthik M
Please use newer versions of Microstation and you will get the functionality
Regards
Frank
since 1985: GIS, CAD, Engineering (Civil) Senior Consultant : [Autodesk Civil 3D , Esri ArcGIS, VertiGIS: in previous days : Bentley MS V4 - V8i, GeoGraphics, Bentley Map V8i, InRoads, HHK Geograf, IBr DAVID] : Dev: [C, C++, .NET, Java, SQL, FORTRAN, UML][direct quote by: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Schmidt]: "Wer Kritik übel nimmt, hat etwas zu verbergen"Wer Grammatik- und/oder Rechtschreibfehler findet, der darf sie behalten :-)
Bentley Accredited Developer: iTwin Platform - AssociateLabyrinth Technology | dev.notes() | cad.point
hi jan,
Thanks your reply, Now i am using internet browser for open the location using the following code;
Private Sub loadMap() Dim chromePath As String Dim lat As Double Dim lon As Double 'Ex: lat = 13.0407091 lon = 77.6752413 chromePath = """C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe""" Shell (chromePath & " -url https://www.google.com/maps/@" & lat & "," & lon & ",16z") End Subbut now i want to find the latitude and longitude from xy co-ordinates and i have the .prj files.thanks & Regards,Karthik M
Hi,
Unknown said:but now i want to find the latitude and longitude from xy co-ordinates
So your questions is completely different than you asked originally, isn't it?
I am pretty confused, because you posted the question about view synchronization and Google Earth and now it seems to be about coordinates transformation and Google Maps.
Unknown said:from xy co-ordinates and i have the .prj files
If talking about geocoordinates, there is nothing like xy, but always xy in <coordinate system>, usually defined using EPSG identification.
If you mentioned prj files, I guess you have one prj for you planar system used in MicroStation and the second one for Google Maps (or Google Earth)?
GCS API was added to MicroStation VBA API in version 8.11, so you have to implement own solution. And it's more question for surveyors, not for MicroStation developers. You can also try to ask in forums like Gis StackExchange.
I am not an expert in this area, but I recommend to check if there is a special transformation library between your planar GCS and targeted GCS (I think Maps and Earth use different WGS 84 datums), because in many countries such transformations plus necessary software was developed because mechanical transformation to WGS84 is not precise enough. You can also try to use e.g. GDAL transformation tool and to call it at background. An advantage of this approach you can test it upfront manually to evaluate if it produces correct results.
With regards,
Jan