Dear all,
Please any one can clarify me that while taking cross section i am not getting proper design surface. The design surface(Toe point of formation on both side) extends the existing surface or else it comes improper manner which leads to get incorrect earthwork quantity.
Regards
Frank
since 1985: GIS, CAD, Engineering (Civil) Senior Consultant : [Autodesk Civil 3D , Esri ArcGIS, VertiGIS: in previous days : Bentley MS V4 - V8i, GeoGraphics, Bentley Map V8i, InRoads, HHK Geograf, IBr DAVID] : Dev: [C, C++, .NET, Java, SQL, FORTRAN, UML][direct quote by: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Schmidt]: "Wer Kritik übel nimmt, hat etwas zu verbergen"Wer Grammatik- und/oder Rechtschreibfehler findet, der darf sie behalten :-)
i am using Bentley PRT SELECT series2.please see the picture which i shared above in that the design surface is not ending in the ground surface and it crosses the ground and comes improper way in cross section.
When you create the surface, check the "Add Exterior Boundary" option under the "Features" section of the Create Surface dialog.
Answer Verified By: Ravisankar Raja