MSTower

Hi

Can any one help me on below in MStower software

1. is MS tower calculate bearing capacity of bolt. if yes how can idefine 

2. How to change buckling curve no's for a particular section

3. How to change effective length of a member in particular section

Thanks

Parents
  • Bolts are checked for shear on the bolt and bearing on the member using the rules in accordance with Section 8 of the user manual. If any of the dimensions x, y, and z are not specified or set to zero, the checking module assumes that these are equal to or greater than the minimums specified in the code to allow an ultimate bearing strength of 2.0 × (D.T.fy) to be attained.

    What section of BS 5950 are you looking at to access the buckling curve?

    Please refer to page 202 for details of how the effective length is calculated.

Reply
  • Bolts are checked for shear on the bolt and bearing on the member using the rules in accordance with Section 8 of the user manual. If any of the dimensions x, y, and z are not specified or set to zero, the checking module assumes that these are equal to or greater than the minimums specified in the code to allow an ultimate bearing strength of 2.0 × (D.T.fy) to be attained.

    What section of BS 5950 are you looking at to access the buckling curve?

    Please refer to page 202 for details of how the effective length is calculated.

Children