Random Terrain Points (spot elevations) in our mapping DGN file are represented with a cell that looks like a white plus symbol as shown in the second screen capture below. I have created terrain filters and a filter group which I use with the command ‘Create Terrain Model by Graphical Filter’. The problem I’m having is that each vertex of the plus symbol is being included in the triangulation rather than only triangulating the origin of the cell. See the third and fourth screen caputures below. Is there a setting that will triangulate only the origin of the cell?
How is your graphical filter set up? Are you using Cell name?
The filter is set up using a Cell name and a level.
Can you attach the DGN file with the CAD data so I can check the cell. Can you also let me know the version number of the software you are using.
Power InRoads V8i (SELECTseries 3)
Version 08.11.09.722
The mapping file I’m trying to import is named 0005829_MAP.dgn.The name of the cell is TOPO_TIC1 and it is in the cell library GDOT-LS-Symbols.cel.The filter is named TRP and the filter group is named GDOT_Mapping. These are set up in the GDOT_Civil.DGNLIB file.I’ve also attached just in case, our - 3d seed file (GDOT_V8_3D.dgn) - GDOT_Levels.DGNLIB - GDOT_Standards.cfg (all of my OpenRoads configurations are at the very bottom.) - GDOT_FeatureDefinitions.DGNLIB
And I can send our our complete workspace if it will help. Just let me know. Thanks.
I've had a look at the file 0005829_MAP.dgn. The spot levels aren't cells but are Line strings as shown below.
That is the reasons why all points are being added to the Terrain surface.
If I go to set up a Graphical Filter for creating a Terrain surface no Cells show in the list as below.
The file doesn't appear to have any cells.
Answer Verified By: Corey Baird
Arghhhh. I thought all those plus symbols were cells. I got a new mapping file with actual cells and that resolved the problem. Thank you and I'm sorry for the time you spent on this.