I have about 15-20 .sid files and I have them in a Microstation v8i - SS3 file using raster manager. The .sid files come in correctly on the state plane coordinate system. I also have accompanying .txt files that I can import through InRoads to make cogo points. I them can import the cogo points to develop a DTM file.
My problem is I was given 3600 or so .txt files. The file naming makes no sense as to the location that would line-up with the .sid files. The naming convention used has no correlation to the .sid file. The names are numbers. I thought the numbers of the text files could be latitude and longitude. After converting the numbers they were off.
Has anyone else encountered this problem?
Thanks,
Joe
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Joe Lukovits
User Since TDP in the 80's,
Vax based Unix Workstations - Interpro32,
from the Intergraph Corp.
Actually, it may even be easier just to use the XYZ-Text tool. Display all your COGO points with a point element, then select them by snapping to the opposite corners of each SID file one by one and export the coordinates to the TXT files. In fact, depending on how many SID images you have, I can see this taking less than 5 minutes. :-)
That should work I think. Or, bring your points into the COGO buffer using the Text Import Wizard (I would combine the TXT files into one) and display them through there using the InRoads View Horizontal Annotation tool. There's several ways to display points. Just make sure you display them using something that only has a single coordinate, like the point element. Otherwise, you're screwed, lol.