I have designed an alignment for one of my project sites after importing site survey points in open roads. Now i am attaching an autocad file of features at the site.
The issue is that as i attached my cadfile its coordinate system changes.Its is not attached at same location as my designed alignment.
Hi Atif, Does the file have negative co-ordinates? If yes, you will have to set the negative co-ordinates in project settings in MX. The below link will help you set the negative co-ordinates: communities.bentley.com/.../28479.negative-co-ordinates Hope this helps. Do let me know.
Sagar PLAN.dwg
GENIO.TXT
Regards
Frank
since 1985: GIS, CAD, Engineering (Civil) Senior Consultant : [Autodesk Civil 3D , Esri ArcGIS, VertiGIS: in previous days : Bentley MS V4 - V8i, GeoGraphics, Bentley Map V8i, InRoads, HHK Geograf, IBr DAVID] : Dev: [C, C++, .NET, Java, SQL, FORTRAN, UML][direct quote by: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Schmidt]: "Wer Kritik übel nimmt, hat etwas zu verbergen"Wer Grammatik- und/oder Rechtschreibfehler findet, der darf sie behalten :-)
Unknown said:Both are coordinated files.Can you be more clear about,what do you mean by working units.
Hello Atif,
coordinated does not mean that your DGN and/or DWG files have the correct units setting. So as we know WGS UTM now your working units should be [meter]
Check with Microstation the Menu/settings/design file/working units settings, first. Then check with AutoCAD the DWG files, if involved, settings with the commands INSUNSITS and LUNITS. INSUNITS must be 4 = [meter]
You will find posts in the file format forum, here. For example