I have designed an alignment for one of my project sites after importing site survey points in open roads. Now i am attaching an autocad file of features at the site.
The issue is that as i attached my cadfile its coordinate system changes.Its is not attached at same location as my designed alignment.
Hi Atif, Does the file have negative co-ordinates? If yes, you will have to set the negative co-ordinates in project settings in MX. The below link will help you set the negative co-ordinates: communities.bentley.com/.../28479.negative-co-ordinates Hope this helps. Do let me know.
Unknown said:Both are coordinated files.Can you be more clear about,what do you mean by working units.
Hello Atif,
coordinated does not mean that your DGN and/or DWG files have the correct units setting. So as we know WGS UTM now your working units should be [meter]
Check with Microstation the Menu/settings/design file/working units settings, first. Then check with AutoCAD the DWG files, if involved, settings with the commands INSUNSITS and LUNITS. INSUNITS must be 4 = [meter]
You will find posts in the file format forum, here. For example
Regards
Frank
since 1985: GIS, CAD, Engineering (Civil) Senior Consultant : [Autodesk Civil 3D , Esri ArcGIS, VertiGIS: in previous days : Bentley MS V4 - V8i, GeoGraphics, Bentley Map V8i, InRoads, HHK Geograf, IBr DAVID] : Dev: [C, C++, .NET, Java, SQL, FORTRAN, UML][direct quote by: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Schmidt]: "Wer Kritik übel nimmt, hat etwas zu verbergen"Wer Grammatik- und/oder Rechtschreibfehler findet, der darf sie behalten :-)
Hi Atif, I have checked the files, and it seems that the dwg file has survey units, that is, feet. Where as the MX units are meters. Can you please change the units in dwg to Meters, save the file and then attach this file as a reference to MX.
I have tried this and it is working perfectly at my end.
Answer Verified By: Atif Ahmed
@Boundary.dwgAmita Can you please with these file.Cad file isnt attaching at site location in open roads
Geniou 12.04.17.txt