Hello,
I am using InRoads SS4 version 08.11.09.878 and came across a potential bug. The project is utilizing native styles to handle the display of features. I am cutting sections through multiple corridors, and the crossing features (crosses, points, etc) are showing up as expected in the dynamic view. However, when I cut static cross sections, some of the features are missing especially those of the adjacent corridor. If I cut the sections along the native alignment of the adjacent corridor the missing features are present. Is this working as intended? Is this a function of the relative skew of the adjacent corridor? Is there a workaround? I need these features to be present for annotation purposes. Thanks in advance for the insight.
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Answer Verified By: Errick Gray
Hi - I'm running Power InRoads V8i (SS4) Version 08.11.09.904 and this issue is happening for me. To clarify, I am able to see elliptical pipes in the "CrossSection View", but if I use the "Create Cross Sections" tool (which is what I want to do), the elliptical pipes do not show up in the created sections.
Can anyone advise on how to fix this issue? It does not seem to have been fixed, 3 years later.
I am running Power Geopak (SS10) Version 08.11.09.918 and am having the same issue. I am able to see cells where we have linear elements set to feature definitions displayed correctly in the Dynamic "CrossSection View" but they do not display when I use "Create Cross Sections." I did not have this problem when running Power Geopak SS4. The Element Templates/Feature Defintions appear to be set up correctly as they display in the dynamic viewer, but we need them to display on our Cross Section Sheets for production submittals.
Ah, this may explain why I've had the same trouble. I used to be on Power Geopak SS4 and could create static cross sections and cells would show up. On Microstation/Geopak SS4, the cells wouldn't be rendered. (I haven't tried the same operation in Geopak SS10.)
Do you suppose it's a workspace setting, or maybe it's embedded in the software processors?
It may be worth noting that in my experience, circles or characters representing points do show up in the static cross sections, so I don't know if my observation is the same.