I am running version 10.00.05.99 and when I try to create a new file from local data I get an error saying "the raster and terrain do not intersect". I am using a DTM for the terrain that was produced from Inroads. The raster images I have tried are GeoTiff, ECW, and JP2 all projected on the State Plane coordinate system for Georgia West Zone. I am also bringing in an ALG file, from Inroads, for the location of my trail project. The ALG and terrain show up as expected but the raster will not attach. I can attach all files in Microstation and they all show up in the correct location. Any thoughts, ideas or advice?
Hi Phenson,
Since you are able to all files and they are in the correct location in MicroStation, could you upload your dataset for testing on our end? You can upload your data at the following link https://bentley.sharefile.com/r-r64c1018c80c44868.
Thanks,
Sanders
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Hi Sanders,
I have uploaded all of the files I was using. Let me know if you need any additional information.
Phillip
Hi Phillip,
I have downloaded your data.
I can import all data into InRoads as you are. I’m also receiving the same error message with ConceptStation as you are when loading that same dataset. Usually there is an issue with Data Extents but I do not find that this is the case with your data. Therefore, I have filed defect 731049 with our Development group so that they can examine this issue closer.
Thanks for looking into this. Will I be contacted by the development group via email or post in this forum when there is a solution?