Currently trying to use Lidar data (.las) from the state of KY to make an inroads DTM. When trying to import into inroads SS2 the coordinates and elevations are way off. I tried to import in SS4 using the "Create From File" civil terrain tool. This will bring the data in correctly coordinate and elevation wise, but I am unable to filter out trees, buildings, etc (iso lidar with trees.jpeg). Finally, I've imported using point cloud tools and ended up with the same mess as when I imported from SS2 (iso point cloud and plan point cloud jpegs). These files work fine for the client who uses ArcGIS. They also provided .lasx and .lasd files. Am I missing something? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Jean,
LAS should be fine. After you attach your point cloud check for classification. Classification is to point clouds what levels are to MicroStation. You can find this under VIEW ATTRIBUTES. You can turn off vegetation, buildings etc. Once you've turned off vegetation, buuildings etc. use the import from point cloud tool (SS4). If you only want part of the point cloud put a fence around it before you create your terrain model.
HTH,
Tom F
Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately, I already tried that. When I bring in the las using a point cloud it does not come in using correct coordinates or elevation. The above picture of white points scattered everywhere is just the Model Key of the las. The yellow triangulated surface was created using the civil terrain tool. There is no option to weed out vegetation or buildings. There is just ground, unclassified, and created. I'm wondering if something is wrong with the las or if I have a setting, or coordinate system wrong somewhere.
If anyone knows what is diiferent about how "Civil Terrain Model" and Point Cloud process data, maybe that could help?
Just for testing purposes, you may want to try some of the USGS Lidar data ( https://earthexplorer.usgs.gov/ ). Won't fix the problem, but might give you an idea where the problem is.
Tom F.
Realized the LiDAR was version 1.4 which is not currently supported. You have to use LASTools to convert.
Answer Verified By: Jean Mouton