Dear All,
I want to export horizontal alignment to Google earth. I have copied the custom GDM.dty (for Selangor, Malaysia) file in C:\ProgramData\Bentley\MX V8i\WorkSpace\Standards\datain then added to MS_GEOCOORDINATE_USERLIBRARIES (UCF) in workspace menu. After that I restarted my MX road_SS-2
But iam not getting the drop down (sub options) to select the Coordinate system. Requesting you to please suggest me some solution to resolve this issue.
Thanks in Advance
Hi Hari
Please refer below
Regards
Gary
The Geographic Coordinate System uses a User Defined datum or Ellipsoid. This feature is not supported in version 08.11.07 and earlier version. References to or from the model that use the geographic attachment mode will not be displayed in those earlier verion
Answer Verified By: Hari Krishna Palla
Hi sir,
I have got the dty file which is supported to Mx V8i SS2. But when i exporting the alignment to google earth, i found slight mismatch on the image. can u please resolve this issue
please find the below link for .dty, and images for your reference
drive.google.com/open
Actual Design :
Thanks in Advance..
Which datum do you wish to customize GCS? Kertau or GDM2000?
Kindly refer to attachment from Department Survey amd Mapping Malaysia (DSMM)
Land depts in Peninsular Malysia have commence to adopt ITRF ie GDM2000
Your DTY file adopts Kertau as its datum
You may call me at +6012 2182092