Using Version 10.00.05.99 with Windows 7 Professional. Importing from local files or using GeoCoordination Services all successful. When displaying, no terrain or image displays, area required about 1km wide. Tried using xml file for terrain, same result. All tools are present and working. Display is on Maximum window, about 20000km wide. Hitting Fit stays with maximum window. Graphic drivers updated. What am I not doing?
This could be related to the change with the USGS services that GeoCoordination uses. They have moved there information and are no longer allowing unlimited access to it.
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
If possible could you send in your data. ftp://ftp.bentley.com/pub/incoming/
If you do "Fit View" and then open the backstage menu, do you see anything in the model view? Is this on a laptop that has 2 video cards, one on board and one discrete?
So I took my laptop to the Bentley office to show them and would you believe it all worked. Went back to my office and all worked. I'm going to take a tablet and lie down. On reflection what I think occurred was that when you select an area from the map the coordinate system did not update automatically as expected. As I was expecting it to automatically update I wasn't looking at it. It may have stayed on Zone 1 rather than Zone 56 and hence why I so no display of image or terrain, either by Geo Services or by Land XML output from MX.