When I analyze between two points on a Terrain in ORD, it seems like the resultant slopes is reversed from what I expect. Point 1 is elevation 107.5, Point 2 is Elevation 110 with 25 feet between and it gives me a negative 10% slope, even give negative 2.5 elevation difference. I am going up from point 1 to point 2 so should be positive right? Am I missing something?
I have gone through and reproduced this, and yes I also believe it should display a slope from the first point elevation to the second point elevation. I don't know if it is assumed the first point is the desired 'catchment' point but it seems intuitive that it computes the slope dynamically from the first point selected. So I have filed a defect.
Defect 784935
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Thanks, fixing that would also line up based on how profile slopes are labeled, the good old SS2 DG key-in, etc.
This works the same in the OpenRoads tools in SS4. There is a defect logged against that product version as well, although it was logged after OpenRoads Designer was released.