Hi all,
Does anyone have a good way to separate ORD sections from the ORD model? The issues I am having are:
1. Fatal error when I try to export to DWG
2. Replacement of text values with hashes (#) when I open them in Microstation CONNECT
3. Replacement of point labels to "NONE" if I export the section sheets only to V8 DGN
Ideally it'd be great to get the last method to work.
Regards,
Mark
can you provide your dgn to try it here? are you using update 2?
https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki/33435/openroads-designer-connect-edition---wiki-articles-and-videos
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
A solution I have found is to:
1. In ORD, drop the text (using Complex) to remove their annotation group properties, making them normal text
2. Ensure "Merge Visible Edges of 3D Attachments" in References of DWG Export options is ticked (and all are set to "Merge")
3. It now successfully exports to a DWG
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023
Please note this is a solution to cross sections, but long sections does not export text values or dynamic section lines
Yes. I can reproduce this and I filed a defect. thanks
d 806813