Hello,
Although i ensure the coordinate system of my file coincides with my dtm be it xml or tin file format, i have realised that i am unable to see my model after importing. i have to keep panning and zooming till i locate my model in the space and this can take forever. Any help with it. Am i missing something. ???
can you elaborate on what is it that you are importing? what version of conceptstation are you using?
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Hii,
i have been trying to import an existing ground model which is in xml format. i successfully import alright but i am unable to locate the file immediately as stated earlier, i have to pan and zoom till i find.. it. i want to assume its the coordinate systems. any help
i am using the update 6 version
10000.6.4.5
hiiDrawing5.xml
can you send me the dgndb you are importing it in?
hello Nico
this is the dropbox link for the dgndb file. i had issues uploading it through this platform
https://www.dropbox.com/s/aq9rvqk36epbtex/new.dgndb?dl=0
thanks
Thank you for the file, which coordinate system are you selecting?