Hello,
Although i ensure the coordinate system of my file coincides with my dtm be it xml or tin file format, i have realised that i am unable to see my model after importing. i have to keep panning and zooming till i locate my model in the space and this can take forever. Any help with it. Am i missing something. ???
can you elaborate on what is it that you are importing? what version of conceptstation are you using?
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Hii,
i have been trying to import an existing ground model which is in xml format. i successfully import alright but i am unable to locate the file immediately as stated earlier, i have to pan and zoom till i find.. it. i want to assume its the coordinate systems. any help
i am using the update 6 version
10000.6.4.5
hiiDrawing5.xml
can you send me the dgndb you are importing it in?
hello Nico
this is the dropbox link for the dgndb file. i had issues uploading it through this platform
https://www.dropbox.com/s/aq9rvqk36epbtex/new.dgndb?dl=0
thanks
Thank you for the file, which coordinate system are you selecting?
hii
the xml was orginally created in UTM, WGS84, zone 18 North 75d w.
We created a project with “correct” extent around the location where this terrain file get imported with the provided GCS, the reason he had to search all around is because the extents of this project were somewhat broken, not sure where it comes from. Other than that, the import seems to work ok but maybe the provided file created with cad-earth should be given a GCS for reprojection, as the values seems odd. (Unless the user is really trying to import some data by the “Cueva de los Guacharos National Park” in Colombia…)
can you send me your email address to send you the files?
"is because the extents of this project were somewhat broken"..dont know what this statement means because i seem to have that issue with an existing terrain i import. I have realised that i have access to UTM cooridinate systems. coordinate systems in Africa which are available in Openroads Designer dont to seem to be present in Concept station. any reason???
this is my email address nonetheless..saint8000@yahoo.com
sent