Hi ,
when I open older file from ORCS in updated ORCS continues conversion to sm file but after that I see black screen,
So I found out that I have not more terrain and raster either and when I try to add an original terrain and raster, I see message about No Coordinate system,
in all Bentley application MS,inRoad, OpenRoad Designer etc. is CS : Czech/JTSK Krovak .... but not 5b.Krovak ???
coordinate system for Slovakia S-JTSK is missing on list, any idea how to repair it, now all my works made by ORCS are not possible to work
Andrej
Hi Andrej,
I apologize for the late response. ORCS and MS share that same coordinate system support, I'm surprised there is variation in the name. However, I believe that these 2 are the same.
Starting with 10.0.5.99, we introduced a new terrain formal, ScalableMesh (3sm). This new format is multi-resolution and can cover a very large extent. It appears there's a problem with the texturing, which is the final step of the 3m creation. Could you share your terrain and raster files with us so we can try to figure out what is going wrong? Also the tm file that we are failing to convert to 3sm.
Thanks,
Simon
Hi Simon , all requested files are sent via bentley secure upload, I hope all will be fine , so if anything will be needed mail me ,
If you will be successed to do this correct 3sm , pls send me this file and a recipe how to do it right,
only valid GCS for Slovakia and Czech Republic is S-JTSK not jstk5b or jtsk 03 etc. they are only auxiliary systems pls be sure with correct GCS,
thanks for interest,
looking forward for good news
Hi Simon,
fingers crossed
regards
now has been released ORCS .07 and problem with missing CS left
maybe problem is that from MSCE U9.1 a JTSK as slovak CS is missing too
pls any informations are requested,
I don't quite understand your comment. Are you saying that there is still a problem in ORCS Update 7?
I have the same problem as 4 months before ,
I have the same terrain *.dtm created from dgn and refferenced orthomap to terrain
with GCS S-JTSK from library of GCS in v8i or MSCEU5 or 6 , where was S_JTSK equally in ORCS 04.
Then in ORCS version 05..and 06. I was not able created anything , because GCS S-JTSK was replaced in library S-JTSK05 equally in MSCEU7-9 , but this CGS S-JTSK05 or 05b is for Czech Republic and thats point is no valid for Slovakia as I wrote in recent ,
now when I want to go to ORCS to add my dtm I see commentary this file has no coordinate system and can not be reprojected, but i have no possibility to choose my right GCS for Slovakia , because is not in list as I wrote sooner,
your last answer was " I let you know when we will have a solution " and now is ORCS 07. and problem for slovak users left
what can I do if I need or want work with ORCS, create my terrain with ortho in Slovak GCS what was S-JTSK from version 04 or v8i
We are investigating this issue once again and we will get back to you shortly. Our records indicate that this problem was fixed in early April and should have been addressed in the Update 7 release. It turns out that we fixed a reprojection error when using JTSK05. I apologize for the delay
Hi Andrej,For our next update, we have added support to display the "old" GCS in our list. Those are the GCS that would normally be listed in the Legacy section in Microstation. We weren't displaying them since we wanted to encourage our users to use the latest GCS. Perhaps Krovak S-JTSK was incorrectly identified as deprecated.
Here's what the GCS picker looks like in our next update, which should be available in early October at the latest. Notice in red the changes.
I trust you will be satisfied with this solution.
Thanks for your patience