All,
I'm using Power GEOPAK v8.11.9.832
I have an alignment that begins at 1099+00 R1 and ends at 1244+50 R4, one of my station equations has a back station at 1184+68 R2 and a ahead station at 1176+38 R3. When I generate cross sections, the XSCELL does not show for stations 1176+50 R3 - 1184+50 R3. The XSCELL will show up for stations before and after this range. So when I use the Cross Sections Navigator, it will skip these stations.
Here is a picture of the XSCELL:
Here is a picture of a station without the XSCELL:
Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
Thanks,Jason
We would need a copy of your data to reproduce this issue. You can place it on our ftp site ftp://ftp.bentley.com/pub/incoming/ Send the name of the ZIP file once you have placed it there.
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Beebe,
I've attempted to upload my files, however I am running into an issue where when I click on the Upload button nothing happens. I've filled out my name, organization, copied the forum url, and attached my files in a .zip as shown:
Please let me know if you have any suggestions,
Jason
Please use this link ftp://ftp.bentley.com/pub/incoming/ You can open it in Windows explorer and drag and drop the files
Ok thanks Beebe.
I've uploaded my zip into that ftp, the folder is called XSCELLproblem.zip.
The file you'll want to open is called Model.dgn, the other files are just references for the model to work properly. I've generated cross sections within Model.dgn if you want to see the stations where the XSCELL is not showing up.
Please let me know if you get it,
I created a Defect for this issue. I have logged it with out development team. The defect number is 861696.