Good afternoon,
I have half a dozen line strings that came from a survey in a 2D model with a DTM surface attached. I can select each of those line strings and view the profile model and it shows the existing ground profile for the line string. I want to be able to display these in a sheet so I have tried to export this geometry to native (GPK), but not all of them work. All six of them are about the same length (500') and contain the same amount of segments (about 25). After selecting all of them to export to native, only 3 of them show up in COGO. I'm not sure what is special about the 3 that were stored, but I went about it in the same way. Set profile as active and give it a name, use the Export to Native and select all six line strings in plan view, and then check them out in COGO. I've tried a couple of things to get it to work without luck.
Any ideas?
Thanks,Ken
PowerGEOPAK SS4
I got your file and I can reproduce the issue. What is different? I can't see a difference. can you try and recomplex one of them and see?
https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/167264/unable-to-export-to-native
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Nico, I've tried to create new horizontal geometry (just one line segment) and it still has issues. I created three of them and it will either not export all the horizontal features or it won't export the profiles. It seems very random as to what it will or will not export.
Ken I went ahead and I filed a defect with your dgn to have development look at it.