Hello
I run a SD checking in ORD using the table delivered with ANZ workspace.
The required SD is 165m, and the grading corrections.
Obviously the Grade shown in the table are all "0", which means the grading cal does not work as well.
So, I need paste them in spreadsheet to calculate the garde and do the grading corrections.
But, "Sight Distance Along Sight Line Achieved" turned to be wrong numbers, it normally larger numbers than the required distance.
It works in Inroads so I am expecting ORD could do the same job.
Someone know what happens here?
Thanks a lot.
Hi Alex,
What target/object height are you using? We've found a few issues where it has problems with 0 object height, so need to use a minimal value of 0.00001.
Also, apparently the selected "existing surface" can't overlap the design surface I've been told, ie. Needs to be clipped, but I may be wrong.
Regards,
Mark
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023
Hey Mark
I made it 0.2m
And I did not select existing surface, basically we do not need that, when come to selecting I skipped.
Hi Alex, What version are you using? Can you share your DGN please?