I've downloaded existing terrian from the GeoCoordination service and have drawn a road. I go to export the .tin and the .dgn but every time I do this it times out and doesn't download anything. I'm able to download the .alg and .itl files but not the .tin file. I've tried this numerous times on various computers and project locations with the same result. I've used two versions of ConceptStation to see if it was an issue (Version 10.00.07.27 and 10.00.06.47) Is this a known issue or is there a fix to get the .tin file without the circle of spinning death?
This is not a know issue as others have done this workflow without issue in their projects. Can you provide some detail as to project limits, geo coordinate system, etc. You can create a video and post it here so that we can follow your steps and try to reproduce it.
http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki/27341.openroads-training
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
Jennifer,
What is the file size of the 3sm you are trying to export to .tin? Is there aerial on the 3sm, and if so it it from Bing?