I want to generate a report that lists the offset & elevation of a handful of 3d features at regular station intervals. In InRoads SS2, I would do this by running a Station Base Report on my active horizontal & selected features from a DTM. When the XML viewer pops up, I switch to the Transverse Features Report and that's it.
I'm not able to get the TF Report to work in ORD. I can get the TF Report to populate by running a Station Base Report, but the elevations are the same for all features and appear to represent the elevation at the geometry line. I've tried this with features associated with a corridor and 3d features drawn manually, all with the same result.
What am I missing? How do I get the elevations to equal the elevation at the feature?
What version of ORD are you running? I would like to try it here with your files. can you upload your files and a video of your steps here?
https://bentley.sharefile.com/r-r28587de751a44ccb
thanks
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
I don't want to upload my actual file, but I quickly created a dummy file that behaves the same. I uploaded it using your link. When I run a Transverse Features Report on the yellow line (relative to the one & only alignment), the elevations equal the elevation at centerline and not at the yellow line.
I'm using ORD CONNECT Edition - 2018 Release 4 Update 6 - Version 10.06.00.38
ok. thanks for the info. I can reproduce the issue and filed a defect.
Defect 1010469:[Report] ORD Transverse Feature Report gives wrong elevation
Answer Verified By: Steven Vander Giessen
HI Steven,
Have you managed to solve this problem?
I´m having the same issue when migrating from Inroads SS2 to OpenRoads. I can´t figure out how to create TF reports like I used to do in SS2.
Regards,
Sigurður
Sigurður -
I just tried it out and the problem that I originally reported appears to be resolved in 10.08.01.33 and 10.10.01.03. I spotchecked a few of the elevations in the TF report and everything was spot-on. What problem are you having and what version are you using?