We recently purchased a TopCon FC5000 GPS unit with Magnet field software. We are having trouble importing survey data into GeoPAK. We have tried exporting the survey data as a *.SDR file and a*.FC5 file. We can not get all the points to import. When we import the *sdr only 5-6 points of 26 points show up. When we import as a *.FC5 file only 5-6 points show up but they are different than the points that show up when imported as *.sdr file.
Hello Eric. I've tried many of the proprietary file formats with GeoPak (and Civil 3d). None of them seem to work as advertised. We always revert back to coordinate records as our base format. Some work better than others but I wouldn't hang my hat on the ability of any of these 3rd party software's to handle factory proprietary formats.
Have you noticed there are formats GeoPak lists as supported import formats that don't work at all...go figure. I've often wondered if these drop downs are just built out to give the end user an impression that they have more options than they actually have. Give the software a very robust feeling.
Track down Nico Roman at Bentley he may offer better answers.
Sorry I don't have any good solutions.
Cliff
Thanks for the info.
can you send the SDR file ? maybe all you needs to do is enable the toggle in old GOEPAK to import coordinate records?, You will need to revert to ASCII if you are importing GPS generated points (we do not process GPS raw vectors). Also, in some formats we can import he GPS records but they are require that a coordinate be set.
If you were using the newer ORD software, we support the Topcon MAXML format.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki/33435/openroads-designer-connect-edition---wiki-articles-and-videos
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki