Hi everyone, I am currently using ORD Version 10.03.00.43. I wanted to export 2D plan drawing from ORD to Dwg format. The plan looks fine in ORD as shown in the 1st picture. However after exporting it out to Dwg format, it turned out to have plenty of weird continuous lines(Green) as shown in 2nd Picture. May I know what went wrong on my settings during export process and how could I solve this issue?Thanks alot.
As of ORD Update 5 this issue has been partially resolved. Elements with gaps/voids are dropped during DWG export, however, subsequent gap drops (for elements with multiple gaps/voids) result in elements with no symbology on layer 0.
The best solution is to save as a temp DGN (to not break your original data), select all "Complex chains" and Drop Complex. This is the only way to keep the correct level and symbology (dropping the dwg will give you layer 0 elements in most instances).
Definately a defect, but no one ever responded to my SR for it. It has been discussed here previously:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/145175/ord-export---linear-features-problem/455976#455976
Regards,
Mark
OpenRoads Designer 2023 | Microstation 2023.2 | ProjectWise 2023