We have created our alignment and profile with SS4 tools, and then exported it to native. Every so often (sometimes daily, sometimes weekly) the alignment goes missing in the gpk. The original alignment isn't changed, so we can just export it again, but this seems odd. anyone have similar issue? It is defined with an alignment feature definition.
Dawn
Power GEOPAK V8i 08.11.09.878
what is the name of the alignment? try and keep the names under 9 characters and without special characters
https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum#pi25841=1&pifragment-25841=1
also, clean out your 8.11 folder
C:\Users\ yourusername \AppData\Local\Bentley\powergeopak\8.11
For more information about the Road and Site design tools, visit the Road and Site design WIKI at: http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki
My alignment is PR281 and my profile is PRP281. I had some ditch profiles with longer names that I changed to 9 letters. This may have fixed the alignment problem, but now I can't export my profile. I do not get an error, but it doesn't export. thoughts? If you remind me how, I can send you my file.
Is it an existing profile? if it has too many vpi's, it could be exceeding the cogo input line character limit
https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/178296/alignment-goes-missing-in-the-gpk-file/517983#517983