Hi,
I've generated a terrain model and want to show the heights in a grid.
Question 1:In thirst instance I used the spots option to show the heights. The heights shown here only have an accuracy of 0.000000 (see attachement). How can I show these heights in cm (0.00), is there an option hidden somewhere in OpenRoads Designer?:
The accuracy at the Units in the Design File settings are set to 0.00:
Question 2:Like I told I want to show these heights in a grid (of for example 5x5 meters) like in Inroads (see image):
How can this be done in OpenRoads Designer?
Regards Louis
Louis
I use the following workaround to get a grid displayed.
1. Create a array of points using MS Array tool2. Run Terrain > Analyse Elevation report3. Save report to a text file and remove everything except the XYZ coordinates4. Use the MS 'Import coordinates' tool to get the points back into DGN (you may have to File>Settings>User>Tool Boxes' to turn it on)5. Label the points (keyin 'label hidexy on' to stop the XY coords being written)
Answer Verified By: Louis van Amerongen
Louis,
The accuracy is defined in the Design File Settings. You need to have the right number of digits after decimal before creating / importing the Terrain Model.
Thank you Mark.
Thank you Marc,
The trick is indeed to set the accuracy before generating the Terrain model.
Thanks Mark for giving us this options, my concern is that there is a lot a operations in excel to "remove everything else except de XYZ" Can Bentley provide an xsl template to help with this?
Regards